Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Cleansing is good for the soul, right?

Maybe so but it sure as hell makes you damn tired! I am getting my apartment ready for my visitor on Saturday. You all do not understand the ramifications of this and how it has affected me. Let me put it to you this way. I have lived in my apt 10 years. Add to that the minor issue I have with shopping. That kind of equals I have a lot of crap.

I wouldn't say I'm as bad as the fine folk on those tv shows about hoarding and such. Well honestly I do purge every so often but let's just say maybe it's been awhile. So yeah, I've been doing a lot in the past couple of days. And now.... it has caught up with me. It's barely 8pm and I am ready to pass out. The one thing left to do is haul the 12 bags down to the car and drive it to.... Hmmm...where do I drive it to? I'm guessing the Salvation army as it is a 10 minute ride away. Or I could drop it off to my Dad's and call the Vets and they come pick it up. I think I will call them first thing in the morning and see when they are doing a pick up and see if I can schedule one. Which works out perfect because last week, I put the last of my mothers clothes up to do the same thing with. Let me tell you, this year, the Vets have made a fortune off of me. Hopefully I am learning a valuable lesson from all this. Oh yeah, stop shopping so damn much! Really though, I have been good for a very long time. I only broke down once and that was because I got some things to wear on vaca. And well that I had to because since I have lost weight, most of my clothes are too big (and that's mostly what I got rid of) so I kind of HAD to shop.

But anyways.....I'm tired.... that's all for now.

3 Comments:

At October 13, 2009 at 6:13 PM , Blogger Doug said...

One can always justify shopping, Andi :-) I wish I could decide on what to throw out here.

 
At October 13, 2009 at 8:17 PM , Blogger AK™ said...

no no..you got it wrong..
Fire is the cleanser.. ;)

 
At October 14, 2009 at 6:15 AM , Blogger AndiMAC said...

Thanks Will, let me just throw a match. No, I don't think so!

 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home